Chapelizod

Finglas

Turvey

 

Privacy Policy

Linders Motor Group Data Policy

Linders takes your personal data seriously. We will only use it where relevant to you and where there is legitimate interest. We will respect your rights and comply with all relevant data protection legislation.

We will from time to time, send you information relating to safety, maintenance and other products/services.  If you would prefer not to receive such information, then please let us know. (see below*)

As a matter of course, we will send the personal information provided by you to us to the manufacturer so that they can send you relevant information relating to safety, warranty and other products/services. If you are unhappy for us to do so, please let us know. (see below*)

In line with recent GDPR data protection legislation, a copy of our data protection statement will be provided to you on collection of any personal data. If at any stage you would like a printed or soft copy we are happy to provide this. Ask any member of staff.

We try to monitor and manage this very carefully. If we ever make a mistake or you are unsure, please let us know and we will act immediately to rectify.

 

*Email us at data@lindersrenault.ie

 

Sincerely,

Paul Linders                                                May 2018


Data Protection Statement

 

This Statement describes how we use your personal information in connection with this contract with you.  Please take the time to read it carefully.  

 

When you purchase a motor vehicle from us, we, the Dealer, will be one of the companies responsible for

handling your personal information (known as a "controller" under data protection law).

 

The personal information collected by us includes your name, address, contact information, telephone number, email address, finance information and any other details furnished by you in completing this form.

 

  1. The purpose and legal basis for processing your information

We collect your personal information to enter into a contract with you to sell a motor vehicle to you and/or to purchase a motor vehicle from you by way of a trade in. In order to process your personal information for this purpose, the processing is necessary to enter a contract to which you are a party. Where you have not objected to us doing so we may use your personal information for:

 

1                 direct marketing purposes to make you aware of products and services which may interest you, for customer satisfaction surveys or to analyse your suitability for trade-ins or upgrades. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. Where we do so we rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest and our legitimate interest is to develop relationships with our existing customers and to assess our performance and standards.

 

2                 to register the motor vehicle with the Revenue Commissioners, to pay any VRT and VAT on the vehicle or, where applicable to apply for a VRT, VAT and/or motor tax exemption on your behalf, to transfer ownership of the vehicle to you, to comply with any obligation under anti-money laundering legislation, for the purposes of any statutory audit or for any other legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

3                 to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting and to prevent fraud. 

 

If you do not provide us with the information we request we may not be in a position to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter in to with you or to perform our legal obligations. We will notify you of this at the time if this is the case.

 

  1. Your Information and Third Parties
  • Manufacturer of Your Vehicle & Their Distributor: We pass your personal information on to the manufacturer of the vehicle you purchase and/or their appointed distributor in Ireland for the purposes of warranty, safety, recall and customer satisfaction surveys.  If you consent we will also pass your information to the manufacturer of the vehicle you purchase or their appointed distributor in Ireland for marketing activities. The manufacturer or its appointed distributor may contact you separately about their use of your information.

 

  • The Revenue Commissioners: We may sometimes share your information where we do the first registration of your motor vehicle or where we apply for exemptions from VRT, VAT and/or motor tax for you.

 

  • Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with 3rd party service providers that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, lawyers and other business advisors, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf and providers of security and administration services.

 

  • Potential Sale of the Dealer: We may also transfer your personal information to companies we plan to merge with or be acquired by.

 

  • An Gardai, Government Bodies or officials: We may share your personal information with an Gardai or other government bodies or agencies where required to do so by law.

 

  • Within our Company Group: Where we form part of a company group we may share your information internally within the group for administrative efficiencies.

 

  1. Storage Periods

We may hold personal info for 7 years from the date of completion of this contract or the end date of any warranty period, whichever the later. We hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances, we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

 

  1. Your Rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

 

  1. check or receive a copy of what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with it.
  2. rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  3. erase personal information we hold about you.
  4. stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the

personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is

unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry

out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

  1. object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use

your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate

overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information; and

  1. receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.

 

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details contained in this order form.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. See www.dataprotection.ie

 

  1. Marketing from the Dealer – Opt out

If you do not wish to hear from the Dealer about special offers and promotions by way of post, email, phone, text or digital media please tick here: ?

 

  1. Customer Satisfaction Surveys

If you do not wish to hear from the dealer for customer satisfaction surveys by post, email or phone please tick here:         ?  

 

If you do not wish to hear from the manufacturer of the vehicle you purchase or it’s appointed distributor in Ireland for customer satisfaction surveys by post, email, phone please tick here:       

 

8.         Marketing from the Manufacturer or its appointed Distributor

Would you like to hear from the manufacturer or its appointed distributor about special offers and promotions by way of post, email, phone, text or digital media.

 

Yes  [  ]                    No [   ]

 

This consent can be withdrawn at any time free of charge.

 

I confirm that I have read this data protection statement:                                                         

                                                                                                                                                Signed by Customer

More Search Options >
Add cars of interest to your favourites.
Simply click on the "Save" button next to a car you like.